Boil advisory remains in effect for less than 100 in Cary, Morrisville

CARY, N.C. (WNCN) — A water main break in Morrisville from Friday was fixed on Saturday, but Cary city officials say that some residents in Morrisville and Cary should still boil their water.

RELATED: Boil water advisory over for 4,500 customers impacted in Cary, Morrisville

CLICK ON IMAGE TO VIEW A DETAILED MAP OF THE AFFECTED AREA
CLICK ON IMAGE TO VIEW A DETAILED MAP OF THE AFFECTED AREA

The pipe break happened Friday along Chapel Hill Road between Airport Boulevard to Southport Drive, City of Cary officials said in a press release.

Crews worked through the night to repair the water main break, which was caused by a private contractor.

Previous story: Water main break leaves 4,500 without water in Morrisville

Water service was returned to nearly all of the approximately 4,500 utility customers in Cary and Morrisville who experienced a disruption Saturday.

As service is restored, customers in the impacted area should consider bringing tap water to a rolling boil for at least three minutes or use bottled water for the following purposes related to consumption until further notice which will be at least through Sunday morning:

• Drinking
• Cooking
• Bathing
• Brushing teeth
• Making ice
• Preparing infant formula and juices
• Washing fruit, vegetables and other food items
• Cleaning dishes

The impacted utility customers for whom the boil water advisory remains in effect are those within the following areas:

  • 401-416 Airport Boulevard
  • 101 Airtech Drive
  • 10112-10700 Chapel Hill Road
  • 826 Church Street
  • 1002-1317 Copeland Oaks Drive
  • 102 Cotten Drive
  • 1100 Rose Ridge Drive
  • 410 Southport Drive
  • 100-108 Waldron Court

If the water appears discolored, utility customers should flush all house faucets for a few minutes until water runs clear. Customers should check for discoloration before washing clothes.

Concerned residents needing more information may call (919) 469-4090 to speak with a customer service representative beginning at 7 a.m. Also, the latest updates will be available through the Town’s website at www.townofcary.org.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s