Tony Awards 2016: List of nominees

Brad Oscar, center, and the cast of "Something Rotten!" perform at the 69th annual Tony Awards at Radio City Music Hall on Sunday, June 7, 2015, in New York. (Photo by Charles Sykes/Invision/AP)

NEW YORK (CBS News) – Broadway hit “Hamilton” led the nods for the 70th annual Tony Awards with a whopping 16 nominations, breaking a theatrical record.

Actors Nikki M. James and Andrew Rannells announced the nominations on Tuesday morning from the Paramount Hotel in New York.

Winners will be named at the awards show on Sunday, June 12, airing live at 8 p.m. ET from the Beacon Theatre on CBS. James Corden will host the show.

Read on to see the list of nominees:

Best Play

“Eclipsed”

“The Father”

“The Humans”

“King Charles III”

Best Musical

“Bright Star”

“Hamilton”

“School of Rock”

“Shuffle Along”

“Waitress”

Best Revival of a Play

“The Crucible”

“A View from the Bridge”

“Blackbird”

“Long Day’s Journey Into Night”

“Noises Off”

Best Revival of a Musical

“The Color Purple”

“Fiddler on the Roof”

“She Loves Me”

“Spring Awakening”

Best Book of a Musical

Steve Martin, “Bright Star”

Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”

Julian Fellowes, “School of Rock”

George C. Wolfe, “Shuffle Along”

Best Original Score

Steve Martin and Edie Brickell, “Bright Star”

Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”

Glenn Slater and Andrew Lloyd Webber, “School of Rock”

Sara Bareilles, “Waitress”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

Gabriel Byrne, “Long Day’s Journey Into Night”

Jeff Daniels, “Blackbird”

Frank Langella, “The Father”

Tim Pigott-Smith, “King Charles III”

Mark Strong, “A View from the Bridge”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Jessica Lange, “Long Day’s Journey Into Night”

Laurie Metcalfe, “Misery”

Lupita Nyong’o, “Eclipsed”

Sophie Okonedo, “The Crucible”

Michelle Williams, “Blackbird”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Alex Brightman, “School of Rock”

Danny Burstein, “Fiddler on the Roof”

Zachary Levi, “She Loves Me”

Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”

Leslie Odom Jr., “Hamilton”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Laura Benanti, “She Loves Me”

Carmen Cusack, “Bright Star”

Cynthia Erivo, “The Color Purple”

Jessica Mueller, “Waitress”

Phillipa Soo, “Hamilton”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Reed Birney, “The Humans”

Bill Camp, “The Crucible”

David Furr, “Noises Off”

Richard Goulding, “King Charles III”

Michael Shannon, “Long Day’s Journey Into Night”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Pascale Armand, “Eclipsed”

Megan Hilty, “Noises Off”

Jayne Houdyshell, “The Humans”

Andrea Martin, “Noises Off”

Saycon Sengbloh, “Eclipsed”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Daveed Diggs, “Hamilton”

Brandon Victor Dixon, “Shuffle Along”

Christopher Fitzgerald, “Waitress”

Jonathan Groff, “Hamilton”

Christopher Jackson, “Hamilton”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Danielle Brooks, “The Color Purple”

Renée Elise Goldsberry, “Hamilton”

Jane Krakowski, “She Loves Me”

Jennifer Simard, “Disaster!”

Adrienne Warren, “Shuffle Along”

Best Scenic Design of a Play

Beowulf Boritt, “Therese Raquin”

Christopher Oram, “Hughie”

Jan Versweyveld, “A View from the Bridge”

David Zinn, “The Humans”

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Es Devlin and Finn Ross, “American Psycho”

David Korins, “Hamilton”

Santo Loquasto, “Shuffle Along”

David Rockwell, “She Loves Me”

Best Costume Design of a Play

Jane Greenwood, “Long Day’s Journey Into Night”

Michael Krass, “Noises Off”

Clint Ramos, “Eclipsed”

Tom Scutt, “King Charles III”

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Gregg Barnes, “Tuck Everlasting”

Jeff Mahshie, “She Loves Me”

Ann Roth, “Shuffle Along”

Paul Tazewell, “Hamilton”

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Natasha Katz, “Long Day’s Journey Into Night”

Justin Townsend, “The Humans”

Jan Versweyveld, “The Crucible”

Jan Versweyveld, “A View from the Bridge”

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Howell Binkley, “Hamilton”

Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, “Shuffle Along”

Ben Stanton, “Spring Awakening”

Justin Townsend, “American Psycho”

Best Direction of a Play

Rupert Goold, “King Charles III”

Jonathan Kent, “Long Day’s Journey Into Night”

Joe Mantello, “The Humans”

Liesl Tommy, “Eclipsed”

Ivo Van Hove, “A View from the Bridge”

Best Direction of a Musical

Michael Arden, “Spring Awakening”

John Doyle, “The Color Purple”

Scott Ellis, “She Loves Me”

Thomas Kall, “Hamilton”

George C. Wolfe, “Shuffle Along”

Best Choreography

Andy Blankenbuehler, “Hamilton”

Savion Glover, “Shuffle Along”

Hofesh Shechter, “Fiddler on the Roof”

Randy Skinner, “Dames at Sea”

Sergio Trujillo, “On Your Feet!”

Best Orchestrations

August Eriksmoen, “Bright Star”

Larry Hochman, “She Loves Me”

Alex Lacamoire, “Hamilton”

Daryl Waters, “Shuffle Along”

* * *

Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-competitive Categories

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre: Sheldon Harnick and Marshall W. Mason

Special Tony Award: National Endowment for the Arts (NEA) and Miles Wilkin

Regional Theatre Tony Award: Paper Mill Playhouse, Millburn, New Jersey

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award: Brian Stokes Mitchell

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre: Seth Gelblum, Joan Lader and Sally Ann Parsons

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s